A question that many people have is, “Can you sue an LLC member or an LLC contractor personally?”
[…] Factors that some courts may consider in determining whether to pierce the corporate veil include whether the LLC:
- Engaged in fraudulent behavior and to what extent it did;
- Failed to comply with corporate formalities, such as filing requisite entity formation documents and holding annual meetings; or
- Commingled assets of the LLC with personal assets of individual owners.
However, it is important to note that the laws in Florida regarding piercing the corporate veil are more restrictive than in other states.
In fact, Florida Statutes section 605.0304(2) expressly states, “The failure of a limited liability company to observe formalities relating to the exercise of its powers or management of its activities and affairs is not a ground for imposing liability on a member or manager of the company for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the company.”
Thus, before suing an LLC and attempting to pierce the corporate veil, contact an attorney to discuss the facts of your case.
Breach of Duties as an LLC Member